Privacy Policy

2016 Privacy Policy

Privacy and Confidentiality

Oak Tree Inn (“OTI”, or “we”, “us”, or “our”, as applicable) is committed to protecting your privacy. We fully adhere to the principles of integrity and trust, and respect your right to the protection of any personal information you may have entrusted to us while using our website at www.oaktreeinn.com, (the “Website”) and the services it provides.

This Privacy Policy applies to information you supply to us. The information may be provided via OTI’s Website or at various other locations including points of sale at an Oak Tree Inn facility.

By visiting or using our Website, you agree to the practices and policies set forth in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Website.

Information We Collect

We collect two basic types of information from you in conjunction with your use of the Website: personal information and non-personal information. Personal information is any information that can individually identify you and includes (without limitation), your name, email address, username, telephone number, postal address, payment information, and billing and contact information.  Non-personal information includes information that does not personally identify you, but may include (without limitation) tracking and usage information about your location, demographics, transaction information, use of the Website and the Internet, etc.

Personal Information

There are a number of circumstances in which you may voluntarily supply us with your personal information. The most common ways in which we may collect your personal information include, without limitation, when you:

  • Make a reservation with OTI;
  • Register for an account, profile, or rewards program with OTI;
  • Sign up to receive emails from us;
  • Request customer service or other assistance;
  • Participate in surveys, special events, and promotions;
  • Participate on social media accounts involving OTI; and
  • Any other place on the Website where you knowingly volunteer personal information.

Social Media Sites

When you interact with any OTI account on a social media platform, such as Facebook or Twitter, we may collect the personal information that you make available to us on that page or account, including your user ID and/or user name, and any information you have made public in connection with that social media service. Please note, however, that we will comply with the privacy policies of the corresponding social media platform and we will only collect and store such personal information that we are permitted to collect by these social media platforms.

Non-Personal Information

When you use the Website, our servers may keep an activity log that does not identify you individually. We use this information to assist us in running the Website and ensuring proper operation. These logs may include information such as:

  • Demographic data of Website users, including end customers;
  • Transaction information such as purchases and use of discounts/rewards;
  • Device information about your computer, mobile device, or other device that you use to access the Website, which may include your IP address, geolocation information, unique device identifiers, browser type, browser language, and other transactional information;
  • Usage information about your use of the Website, such as a reading history of the pages you view;
  • Additional traffic data, such as time and date of access, software crash reports, session identification number, access times, and referring website addresses;
  • Your search terms and search results; and
  • Other information regarding our users’ use of the Website.

How We Use Information

When your personal information is collected, it is collected with your express or clearly implied consent. It is not sold or leased to unaffiliated third parties, and it is not retained for purposes other than those for which it was intended. Only aggregated information, that is, general statistics that do not include personal information that identifies individuals may be shared with a limited number of third parties. To ensure our commitment to your privacy, OTI agrees to comply in all material respects with all applicable privacy laws, rules and regulations, including the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Reservation Form
The information collected on our reservation form is used for the purposes of quoting a price and accepting a request for a hotel stay. The details of your stay at an Oak Tree Inn facility may be retained for booking future reservations and responding to your future inquiries.

OTI Rewards

Enrollment: By enrolling online in the OTI Rewards program, you are agreeing to the terms of enrollment. Unless otherwise indicated, the information provided will be used only for the following purposes: promotional programs and to improve services at OTI. OTI Rewards member information will be made available only to OTI, its published partners and affiliates, and companies contracted for the purposes of program administration. These companies will keep personal information confidential, not disclose it to third parties, and not use it for any other purpose.

Profile

The information you provide to OTI within your OTI Rewards profile is used to facilitate customer recognition when you visit our Website and to make the reservation process easier by pre-populating the reservation forms and requesting stay preferences. You may access your profile to view, change, or cancel it at any time by using your private password. This information is stored in a secure environment and will not be shared outside of OTI, its published partners, or its affiliates.

Oak Tree Inn E-newsletter

The information you provide as an OTI Rewards member is used to provide you with our email newsletter. You may access your information to view, modify, or delete it at any time by using your private password. This information is stored in a secure environment and will not be shared outside of OTI, its published partners and its affiliates.

Cookies

Cookies are small bites of data stored on your computer. Our Website, similar to most other web sites, uses cookies to allow us to deliver content tailored to your preferences. You may set your browser to notify you when a cookie is received, giving you the option to either accept or reject it. Please consult the “Help” section of your browser for more information. Please note that by blocking any or all cookies, you may not have access to certain features, content, or personalization available through the Website.

How We Respond to Do Not Track Signals

Some web browsers may let you enable a “Do Not Track” feature that sends signals to the website you visit, indicating you do not want your online activities to be tracked or engaged in other types of data collection. These are segments of computer code that communicate with a website similarly to cookies. However, this is different than blocking or deleting cookies, as browsers with a “do not track” feature enabled may still accept cookies. This Website does not currently honor “Do Not Track” requests. If we do so in the future, we will describe how in this Privacy Policy.

Data Security and Integrity

OTI uses commercially reasonable safeguards and technology that complies in all material respects with applicable laws and industry standards to guard personal information against loss, destruction, misuse, improper disclosure, and unauthorized access or modification. We make commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that the personal information we collect is not altered in any way, or reprocessed in a way that makes it incompatible with the purpose for which it was originally collected. Please understand, however, that no transmission of data over the internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  We do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information or private communications will always remain private.

Disclosure of Information

We may make your information available to certain third party service providers, such as contractors, agents, or sponsors, who help us manage or provide the services offered on our Website, such as hosting, billing, payment processing, marketing, analytics, customer service, fraud protection, etc.  We may need to share your personal information with them, but we require that all of our service providers keep personal information confidential and not disclose it to third parties or use it for any other purpose.

We may also use or disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) conform to applicable law or comply with legal process served on us or the Website; (b) respond to requests from public and government authorities; (c) protect and defend our rights or property, the Website, or our users; and (d) act under emergency circumstances to protect the personal safety of us, our affiliates, agents, or the users of the Website or the public.

If we sell all or part of our business or make a sale or transfer of our assets or are otherwise involved in a merger or transfer of all or a material part of our business, OTI may transfer your information to the party or parties involved as part of that transaction.

Links To or From Other Sites

Please note that the Website may link to other websites and online services operated by third parties. These websites and applications operate independently from us, and we do not control their privacy policies, which may be different from ours. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any third party websites or applications.

Commitment to Children’s Privacy

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our Website from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our Website is structured to attract anyone under 13. If you are under 13, please do not attempt to use the Website or send any information about yourself to us.

Notice to Non-US Users

If you are located outside of the United States of America, please be aware that your personal information will be transferred to the United States of America, the laws of which may be deemed by your country to have inadequate data protection. If you are located outside of the United States of America and voluntarily submit personal information to us, you thereby consent to the general use of such information as provided in this Privacy Policy and to the transfer of that information to, and/or storage of that information in, the United States of America.

Access to Data

Upon request, you may have private and secure access to the personal information you have provided to us, and if upon review it is found to be incorrect or incomplete, you may update, modify or delete your information.  To make such a request, please contact us at info@oaktreein.com.

Your Privacy Rights

If you are a resident of California, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 allows you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by us to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. This applies only to their activities within the State of California. To make such a request, please contact us at info@oaktreeinn.com.

Enforcement

Please email us at info@oaktreeinn.com with any questions or comments you may have regarding our privacy policy. OTI will promptly review, investigate, and document any allegation that its Privacy Policy has been violated, and will respond as each situation warrants.

Changes to this Customer Privacy Policy

OTI reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time in our sole discretion, and will post and maintain the most recent version of the Privacy Policy on the Website. We may not notify Website visitors of any such amendments by e-mail or other personal contact.  You are responsible for reviewing this Privacy Policy upon each visit to the Website. You can determine if the Privacy Policy has been revised since your last visit by referring to the “Last Modified” date at the top of this document. Please check back for updates and changes.

 

Last Modified January 2017